2017 Endurance Awards Lunch

Official Results The Crabbet Organisation 2016 Season Endurance Awards

The Crabbet Organisation 2016 Season Endurance Awards – February 2017

Thank you to the 50 members who attended the awards lunch on 4th February 2017 and to our supporters:

Thank you to all of our Sponsors & Supporters

Ariat Europe, Verm-X Wormer, Brinicombe Equine, Strada Saddles (Ilga Cottle), Phoenix Field Arabian Stud (Jo Claridge), Gadebrook Stud (Anne Brown), Coed-Y-Foel Arabian Stud (Diana Whittome), Dr Alison Saunders, West Kington Stud (Tessa Clarke), Rebecca & Tim Gant, Pauline & John Atkinson, Alexia & Peter Ross, Rachael & Adam Farley Raffle Co-ord: Jane Cooke & Leah Tuck

Award Winners

  1. BEF Futurity sponsored by Phoenix Field Arabians

1st          Seren Sarella                         8.80 Higher First Premium         Karen Jones

2nd         Seren Sadhr                           8.50 Higher First Premium   Jan & Dom Atkinson

3rd          Seren Altair                           8.25 Higher Premium         Jan & Dom Atkinson

4th          Zahri Maffy Faloose           8.08 Higher Premium         Sally Flatman

Special Rosette in memory of Winged Saint sire of these four young stock

  1. Highest Mileage ‘Novice’ Crabbet Horse with EGB/SERC

1st          Ethaar                                    411km                                   Caroline Le Butt

2nd         Annia Aurelia                       239km                                   Katherine Bertram

3rd          Royal Marque                      230km                                   Sarah Lincoln

4th          Azarina                                  103km                                   Anne Brown

5th          Darees                                   097km                                   Natalie Tindall

6th          Auberon                                064km                                  Janetta Haverson

  1. Highest Mileage ‘Novice’ Crabbet Related Horse with EGB/SERC

1st          Nuraletta                               175km                                   Judy Holloway

2nd         El-Marees                             168km                                   Carri Ann Dark

  1. Highest Mileage ‘Open’ Crabbet Horse with EGB/SERC

1st          Cavatina                                530km                                   Alison Saunders

2nd         Serinah                                  329km                                   Vivienne Knight

3rd          Sunlights Legacy                 308km                                   Lynda Keeler

4th          Binley Silver Spark             230km                                   Rebecca Gant

5th          Pele                                         191km                                   Beti Gordon

6th          Kaalif                                     146km                                   Anne Brown/Susan Hawes

7th          Silver Zaanif                         106km                                   Di Rundle

  1. Highest Mileage ‘Open’ Crabbet Related Horse with EGB/SERC

1st          Marlak Super Dude             190km                                   Carol & Muriel Taylor

2nd         Riyah Raquassah 188km                                   Karen Corr

3rd          Avonbrook Green Rose      93km                                     Becky Bertram

  1. Highest Mileage ‘Advanced’ Crabbet Horse with EGB/SERC

1st          Aurontes                               929km                                   Judy Holloway

2nd         Silver Zourra                        724km                                   Nicky Sherry

3rd          Mirjana                                  555km                                   Diana Whittome

4th          THF Silvallyah                     370km                                   Hazel McCorkindale

5th          Seren Capella                        360km                                   Rebecca Kinnarney

6th          Bright Dawn                         345km                                   Sue Loveridge

(specials for many others who applied – 18 in total)

  1. Highest Mileage ‘Advanced’ Crabbet Related Horse with EGB/SERC

1st          Remynisce                            734km                                   Anne Brown/Susan Hawes

2nd         Orlando                                 601km                                   Gaynor Jones

3rd          Maraday Mystaron             420km                                   Evelyn Helme

4th          LR Bold Greyson                 360km                                   Nicki Thorne

5th          Ibn Al Helal                          154km                                   Anita/Beti Gordon

  1. Highest Mileage ‘FEI’ Crabbet Horse

1st          Kalish                                    120km                                   Anne Brown

2nd         Bey Sahli                               090km                                   Carri Ann Dark

  1. Highest Mileage ‘FEI’ Crabbet Related Horse

1st          LR Bold Greyson                 360km                                   Nicki Thorne

2nd         Maraday Mystaron             320km                                   Evelyn Helme

3rd          Remynisce                            200km                                   Anne Brown/Susan Hawes

  1. Champion Crabbet Mare sponsored by Dr A Saunders

Champion             Silver Zourra        Nicky Sherry

Reserve                 Mirjana                  Diana Whittome

  1. Champion Crabbet Related Mare sponsored by Dr A Saunders

Champion             Riyah Raquassah Karen Corr

Reserve                 Nuraletta                               Judy Holloway

  1. Champion Crabbet Gelding sponsored by Mr & Mrs T Gant

Champion             Aurontes               Judy Holloway

Reserve                 Ethaar                    Caroline Le Butt

  1. Champion Crabbet Related Gelding – sponsored by Coed-Y-Foel Stud

Champion             Remynisce            Anne Brown

Reserve                 Orlando                 Gaynor Jones

  1. Champion Crabbet Stallion – sponsored by Coed-Y-Foel Arabian Stud

Champion             Silver Zenif           Rachael Claridge/Leah Tuck

Reserve                 Kaalif                     Anne Brown/Susan Hawes

  1. 100% Crabbet Horses – sponsored by Gadebrook Stud

1st          Silver Zenif                           Rachael Claridge/Leah Tuck

2nd         Binley Silver Spark             Rebecca Gant

3rd          Kaalif                                     Anne Brown

4th          Silver Zaanif                         Di Rundle

5th          Seren Hanau                         Karen Jones

  1. Young Riders – sponsored by Coed-Y-Foel Arabian Stud

1st          Archie Moffat                       339km

2nd         Katherine Bertram              239km

3rd          Rebecca Bertram 191km

4th          Leah Tuck                             66km

  1. Special awards to members who completed 160km sponsored by Phoenix Field Arabians
  • 160km in a day Carri Ann Dark & Nicki Thorne       2016 World Championships
  • 160km in 2 days Judy Holloway & Sue Box                 Kings Forest & Ireland

 

Comments are closed.